Bergamot orange
Citrus bergamia
Rue family (Rutaceae)
The stories related to this plant are still being edited.
Themes
The fruit of the bergamot orange is edible. An essential oil, known as bergamot oil, is obtained from the peel and used as a flavouring. Strongly pungent and agreeably aromatic, it is used to flavour desserts, candy, baked goods, chewing gum and Earl Grey tea. The highly acid fruit juice is sometimes used as a vinegar or lime juice substitute. The juice of the fruit was formerly used to prepare calcium citrate and citric acid, while nowadays it is a component of citrus soft drinks. Orange flower water is the condensed water remaining after neroli essential oil has been extracted from the flowers. It is sometimes used as a flavouring in desserts.
Eau-de-Cologne' was first developed around 1675 in Cologne (Germany) by the Italian immigrant Gian Paolo Feminis. Before he died he handed his secret formula over to Jean Antoine Farina, whose relatives further developed the industry and brought it to several other cities. As a result several formulae of eau-de-Cologne were developed, all characterized by bergamot oil.
Bergamot is a bitter, aromatic herb that relieves tension, relaxes spasms and improves digestion. Neroli essential oil, which is obtained from the flowers, is stimulant and, reputedly, aphrodisiac. Bergamot oil, which is obtained from the peel of the fruit, is more sedative and healing. The juice of the fruit has been used in Calabrian indigenous medicine in malaria.
Bergamot is mainly grown for the essential oil present in the peel of its fruit (bergamot oil). Bergamot oil is an important component of toilet water 'Eau-de-Cologne'. It also became a constituent of high quality perfumes and of men's perfumes, such as aftershaves. The oil is further used in skin care products (bronzers), soaps, lotions and creams. A different essential oil is obtained from the leaves and branches (bergamot petitgrain oil), but is only produced to order. Neroli oil, obtained from the flowers, is used in perfumery.
However, as well as healing properties, the oil does have one side-effect that has hampered its sales in recent years. If put on human skin and then exposed to sunlight it causes discolouring and burning.
Details
| Description: | Tree, 12 m. (cultivated 4-5 m.) |
|---|---|
| Distributions: | Native to tropical asia, but now found in the south of italy. |
| Year cycle: | Perennial (polycarpic evergreen) |
| Hardiness: | Heated glasshouse |
| Flowering period: | Maart - april |
| Flower color: | White |
| Fruiting period: | November |
| Fruit color: | Yellow |
| At its best: | Maart - april, november |